Bahrain visa application

Visa Travel Agents Tours Hotels Flights About Iran GeneralIran Embassies Contact us

BAHRAIN VISA ARE REQUIRED BY ALL EXCEPT:
  • Passport holders of AGCC (Arabian Gulf Cooperation Council) States, (i.e. nationals of Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates).
  • Citizens of the UK for a maximum of 4 weeks(providing they hold a passport with at least 6 months validity).
  • Those continuing their onward journey within 72 hours, hold confirmed tickets, and appropriate travel documents and on condition they remain within the transit area.

Visas for the Kingdom of Bahrain are classified according to several different characteristics:

  • Purpose of visit
  • Sponsorship requirement
  • "Standard" or "eVisa"
  • Multiple or single entry
  • Place of issue

These concepts are explained below:
 

Purpose This is the reason you have for needing a visa (eg. general tourism, business, work, visit family, etc).

 
Sponsorship Most visas for Bahrain must be sponsored (ie. obtained for you by a Bahrain company, hotel, or travel agent, etc). Unsponsored visas exist, but only for certain nationality groups, and certain purposes.

If you require a sponsored visa, your sponsor (eg. your employer, if it is for work) will arrange this.
Standard or eVisa Some visas are "standard" because they are visible in the passport as a stamp or label. The term "eVisa" is used to refer to a visa where there is no visible stamp or label. In this case the visa is electronic, and the validity of the visa will be recognised at the border when you enter Bahrain. An example of this is the Visit eVisa, which is an electronic visa which can be obtained from this site.

 
Multiple/single This determines the number of visits you may make. Most visas are single entry, but multiple entry visas exist for certain nationality groups.

 
Place of issue Some visas are available on arrival in Bahrain, but otherwise visas must be pre-arranged, either through a sponsor, or an embassy.

ENTRY VISA:

Foreign nationals may enter Bahrain with a tourist visa (for individuals or groups), 72 - hour visa, 7 - day visa, visit visa, business visa, family visa, dependent visa, or an employment visa. Generally all types of visas (except certain categories of tourist visas which can be obtained from Consulates abroad) are to be applied for by local sponsor in Bahrain.

1. Tourist Visa

Tourist visas can be obtained at the Bahrain International Airport or at the King Fahad Causeway for :

  • Citizens of the European Community, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan or Hong Kong.

Visitors who have been resident in the GCC for a minimum of six months, and who posses a return visa for the country of GCC residency.

All the above must have a valid passport and return ticket, they must have no criminal record or involvememt in activities that could threaten public order or national security. Visitors must not seek employment while in Bahrain.

Groups who wish to visit Bahrain are advised to contact a Tourist Company to make the necessary visa arrangements. Groups may obtain visa to Bahrain for a duration of up to 2 weeks which is renewable once a for a similar period. Entry visas are obtained through hotels, travel and tourist agencies and other firms, licensed to carry out tourist activities in Bahrain.

2. 72-Hour Visa / 7-Day visa

Can be obtained on arrival at the Bahrain International Airport or at the King Fahad Causeway. These visas are mainly intended for business visits, trade delegations, attending exhibitions and seminars. Apart from the passport, the passenger must possess a confirmed return or onward journey ticket for his/her visa application to be processed. Foreign nationals who have lived for six months in a GCC State are automatically granted a 72-hour visa on arrival.

4. Business Visa

This type of visa is a similar to that of a visit visa, except that the purpose of the visit is business.

What is the Visit eVisa?

A Visit eVisa is an electronic visa obtained from this site. There is no need to have a visa stamped in your passport prior to your arrival in Bahrain.

How much does it cost?
The Visit eVisa has the following fee structure:

 

Fee for Visit eVisa BD 5   (approximately USD 14)
Processing fee for Visit eVisa BD 2   (approximately USD 5)
Total fee BD 7   (approximately USD 19)

Note that if an eVisa application is not approved, the visit visa fee will be refunded but there will be no refund of the processing fee.

How do I pay?
On this website you can pay the required fee using a credit or debit card (through a secure session with a payment gateway).

How long can I stay?
The Visit eVisa allows you to stay in Bahrain for 2 weeks. An extension can be obtained for another 2 weeks by visiting GDNPR in Bahrain. (Some nationalities can stay longer). The Visit eVisa is able to be used only once, for a single entry.

Who can apply?
Travellers holding the following passports may apply for a Visit eVisa through this site:
 
  • Andorra
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • China
  • Denmark
  • Finland
    
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong SAR
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
    
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
    
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey 
  • United Kingdom
  • United States Of America
  • Vatican City

Iran visa Turkey visa  Hong Kong visa   Cyprus visa Greece visa India visa Ireland visa Kazakhstan visa Kuwait visa   Qatar visa UAE visa   Russia Visa  Saudi Arabia visa Spain visa Syria visa Ukraine visa  Vietnam visa

Bahrain Flag   Bahrain Map  About Bahrain Bahrain info   Bahrain airlines

 

 

 
                                     Copyright 2002 2007 ISTA, INC.