Cyprus visa application

Visa Travel Agents Tours Hotels Flights About Iran GeneralIran Embassies Contact us

Who requires a visa?
Required by all except the following:
(a) nationals of Britain, Australia, Canada, USA, Other EU, Japan for a stay of up to 90 days;
(b) nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Korea (Rep), Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Switzerland, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela, and Special Administrative Regions of the Peoples’ Republic of China: Hong Kong and Macao for a stay of up to 90 days;
(c) transit passengers continuing their onward journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

What documents will be required?
Passport valid for at least 6 months required by all except:
1. nationals of EU countries, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland who hold a valid national identity card with the bearer’s photograph. Passports must be valid for 3 months after day of departure for visitors not requiring visas. Those requiring visas must have passports valid for 6 months from date of intended stay;
2. holders of: (a) Laissez-passer issued by the United Nations. Nationals of Egypt and Israel can enter Cyprus with a Laissez-passer provided they hold an entry permit previously obtained by the Immigration Department in Nicosia. (b) Travel documents issued by the Government of the Republic of Cyprus to Cypriot nationals. (c) Documents issued to stateless persons and recognized refugees.


Application to: In person to the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy or High Commission); see Contact Addresses section. Transit visas are issued on arrival in Cyprus, except for nationals of Iraq, Macedonia and Turkey who must obtain them prior to arrival.

Application requirements: (a) Passport with at least 6 months validity. (b) One completed application form. (c) One passport-size photo. (d) Proof of sufficient funds to cover duration of stay. (e) Onward or return ticket and evidence of hotel reservation. (f) Fee (payable by cash or postal order only, subject to rate of exchange). (g) For business trips, an introductory letter from the applicant’s company giving details and nature of business to be conducted. For students, a letter from the applicant's place of education is required.
 


Time required to issue visa:
In most cases personal applications will be processed on the same day or within 24 hours, but it may take up to 2 weeks if application needs to be referred to Cyprus (depending on nationality).


Types of visa and cost: Tourist/Business: C6 (free of charge to nationals of Egypt, Russian Federation, Syrian Arab Republic and Ukraine provided holding onward or return tickets and sufficient funds to cover the duration of their stay). Multiple-entry visas are only issued to those who require it for business purposes and cost C20. Transit: C6. Airport Transit: C6.

How long is the visa valid for?
Maximum of 3 months from date of issue. Transit visas are valid for travel through Cyprus for a period of up to 5 days, provided the traveler is in possession of appropriate visas and onward tickets for the destination country.


Other information: 
Restricted entry: The Government of Cyprus may refuse admission to holders of passports endorsed ‘Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus’ or they may cancel the stamps. Other nationalities with visas or stamps for the ‘Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus’ in their passport, may be refused entry to the Republic of Cyprus or have the stamps cancelled. It is not possible to enter the Republic of Cyprus via the unapproved ports and airports of Ercan, Famagusta, Kyrenia or Karavostassi in the ‘Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus’.


Nationals of any country coming to Cyprus for employment or studies must secure an employment or student’s permit through the Migration Officer, Nicosia prior to arrival. Applications should be submitted by the prospective employers or the directors of the schools.

Note: Travellers should hold an onward or return ticket as well as sufficient funds for period of intended stay in Cyprus. It is also advisable to have a hotel reservation. Nationalities that require a visa are recommended that their passport is valid for at least six months beyond the period of intended stay. Travellers should note that foreigners entering Cyprus north of the UN-patrolled 'green line' are deemed by the Government of the Republic of Cyprus to have entered illegally, and can be fined when crossing to the south (EU). Policies and procedures are subject to sudden change and visitors should check on the current situation before departing for Cyprus. The partial lifting of restrictions on crossing the 'green line' allows Cypriots to cross in both directions at designated crossing points. It is possible to travel to the north of Cyprus from the south by crossing at several checkpoints, including the Ledra Palace checkpoint.

Iran visa Turkey visa  Hong Kong visa China visa Bahrain visa Greece visa India visaKuwait visa   Qatar visaUAE visa   Saudi Arabia visa Spain visa Syria visa

 

 


Visa in other Countries

 
                                     Copyright 2002 2007 ISTA, INC.