Greece visa application

Visa Travel Agents Tours Hotels Flights About Iran GeneralIran Embassies Contact us

Who requires a visa?
Nationals of Australia, Canada, all EU countries, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, Norway, Iceland, Switzerland and the USA can stay and study in Greece for up to three months without a visa (90 days).

All other nationals will require a visa.

* Note: Greece is a member of the Schengen Agreement
Spouses and children of EU nationals (providing spouse's passport and the original marriage certificate is produced), and nationals of some other countries, receive their visas free of charge (enquire at Embassy for details).
 
Entry restrictions: (a) Greece refuses admission and transit to holders of passports issued by Bophutatswana, Ciskei, Transkei and Venda; holders of travel documents issued by Macedonia (Former Yugolslav Republic), unless accompanied by a special visa form; holders of Somalian passports issued after 23 January 1991; Norwegian Fremmedpass or Reisbevis; Ethiopian emergency passports; holders of travel documents issued by the area of Cyprus not controlled by the government of Cyprus; holders of UN laissez-passers; and holders of Turkish travel documents with visas or stamps indicating previous or planned visits to Cyprus. (b) Some nationals may have to register with the Aliens Department of the nearest police station within 48 hours of arrival. It is advised to contact the nearest Embassy/Consulate to determine whether this is necessary prior to travel.

What documents will be required?
Applications in person only:
A valid passport
In order for a student to enter Greece with a student visa, he/she needs to present a letter from the University (certified by the Greek Government) to the nearest Greek Embassy/ Consulate.
  • A “health certificate”. This should be an official certificate from a health institution declaring that the student does not carry any transmitted (contagious) diseases.
  • An official certificate that the applicant has no criminal record.
  • 4 color passport size pictures
  • Passport photocopy
  • The attached declaration form signed by the student. 
  • The attached parental/tutor declaration form signed by the parent.


A completed application form.

With these documents, the University will be able to obtain Greek government certification of your acceptance letter to the University. In continuation the letter will be mailed to you.

With the certified student letter you can apply to the nearest Greek Consulate for a student visa stamped in your passport.

Once you’re in Greece it is extremely important for you to declare your money at your place of entry by filling out a financial declaration form. Please keep the original copy of this form as it will be requested for the process of obtaining a student residence permit in Greece. Also, check with the Admissions Office for further information as how to go about filing for a residence permit.

 

IMPORTANT NOTE: The University cannot accept legal responsibility for your residency as a student in Greece.

Time required to issue visa:
Average: 4-10 days

What is the cost of a visa?
Varies, according to nationality (US$20-45).

How long is the visa valid for?
Various depending on type.

Note: Nationals from the following countries should allow several weeks from the date of appointment for the processing of their application: Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Bahrain, Belarus, Burundi, China (PR), Colombia, Egypt, Georgia, Guinea, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Korea (Dem Rep), Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Moldova, Oman, Palestinian Authority passport holders, Pakistan, The Philippines, Qatar, Russian Federation, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Surinam, Syrian Arab Republic, Taiwan (China), Ukraine, United Arab Emirates and Yemen.
Other information: 
Working in Greece requires a separate visa.

Travelers visiting just one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country; travelers visiting more than one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will enter first (if they have no main destination).

Important note: Persons arriving in and departing from Greece on a charter flight risk having the return portion of their ticket invalidated by the authorities if, at any time during their stay, they leave Greece and remain overnight or longer in another country.

Embassy contact information:
Please contact the nearest Greek embassy for information on what documentation you may require to enter Greece.

 

Iran visa Turkey visa  Hong Kong visa China visa Bahrain visa India visaKuwait visa   Qatar visaUAE visa   Saudi Arabia visa Spain visa Syria visa

 

 


Visa in other Countries

 
                                     Copyright 2002 2007 ISTA, INC.