India visa application

Visa Travel Agents Tours Hotels Flights About Iran GeneralIran Embassies Contact us

Indian Calendar & Holidays 2008

Requirements for visas

  • Original passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Correct visa fee
  • Two passport size photographs (5 photographs in case of Pakistani Nationals)
  • Supporting documents, where necessary
  • Duly completed application form (Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals need to apply on special application forms)

 Additional requirements for different types of visas are given below.

(a) TOURIST VISA: Valid for 6 months to 10 years for US nationals only.  The stay on each visit should not exceed six months.   For nationals of other countries , tourist visa is valid from 6 months to 5 years.

(b) ENTRY VISA: Valid for 6 months to 5  years with multiple entries.  This visa allows stay for more than six months and is available to people of Indian origin or applicants having abiding reasons to visit India.

(c) BUSINESS VISA: Valid for one year to 10 years with multiple entries available to US nationals only. The stay on each visit should not exceed six months.  For nationals of other countries , business visa is available from 6 months to 5 years.  Letter from sponsoring organization indicating nature of applicant's business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited incorporating therein a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses, etc. should accompany the application.

(d) STUDENT VISA: Depending upon the duration of the course multiple entry student visa for bonafide students to pursue regular studies at recognized institution in India. A letter conforming admission from such an institution along with evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India should accompany application. In case of admission in medical or para-medical courses in India, a letter of approval or No Objection Certificate from Ministry of Health, New Delhi, is also required. Likewise for admission in graduate or post-graduate courses in Engineering or Technical Institutions in India, a letter of approval or a No Objection from Ministry of Human Resources Development (Dept. of Education), New Delhi, should be submitted. For research purposes detailed synopsis of the research project, countersigned by the sponsoring institution in India should be submitted.

NOTE: Processing of applications for research visa may take about three months.

(e) TRANSIT VISA: Valid for single/double entry for short stop over for travelling to a third country with confirmed onward tickets.

(f) MISSIONARIES: Valid for single entry and duration as permitted by Government of India. A letter in triplicate, from sponsoring organization indicating intended destination in India, probable length of stay, and nature of duties to be discharged should be submitted along with guarantee for applicant’s maintenance while in India.

NOTE: Processing of applications for missionaries may take upto three months.

(g) JOURNALIST VISA: Journalist visas are given to professional journalists and photographers for three months stay in India.

(h) EMPLOYMENT VISA: Employment visas are initially issued for one year stay subject to fulfillment of certain conditions. This can be extended by Foreigners Regional Registration Office in India,if the job contract continues. Spouses and children will get coterminus visas.

(i) CONFERENCE VISA: Letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference and approvals of Indian authorities to be submitted along with the visa application.

For visit to Restricted or Protected Areas, a separate form (in triplicate) is to be filled in along with three photos. Processing of this application will take at least two months.

Resides the above-mentioned categories, visa are also available for learning Yoga, Music and Dance in India from the institutions approved by the Government of India.

6.             Special forms have to be filled by citizens of Pakistan (4 copies with 5 photos) and Bangladesh (2 copies with 3 photos)

7.             For transfer of visa from old to new passport, the applicant is required to submit application in regular visa form alongwith two recent photographs. The fee for transfer of visa is $25.

8. VISA FEES:
 

The following is the visa fee schedule applicable to foreign nationals holding passports of all countries except those mentioned in para 8:

 

Type of Visa

US Nationals

Other Nationalities

a)

Transit visa (single / double entry) valid for 15 days only

$30

$10

b)

Transfer of visa to new passport

$25

$5

c)

Student visa valid up to 6 months

$60

$40

d)

Student visa valid up to 1 year

$85

$65

e)

Student visa valid for over 1 year up to 5 years

$95

$75

f)

All types of visas, other than transit and student visas, valid up to 6 months (multiple entry).

$60

$40

g)

All types of visas, other than transit and student visas, valid for over 6 months and up to 1 year (Multiple entry)

$85

$65

h)

All types of visas, other than transit and student visas, valid for over 1 year and up to 5 years (Multiple entry)

$150

$130

i)

Tourist/Business visa (for US  nationals only) valid for over 5 years and up to 10 years (Multiple Entry)

$150

N/A

Note:       1.    US $20/- will be charged as reference charges from non -US  nationals, who are not resident in USA. Similarly reference fee of $20 will be charged for  transfer of  visa in cases where original visa was not issued by this Consulate 

2.     All kinds of fee should be paid either in cash or through money order, bank drafts or certified cheques drawn in favour of Consulate General of India, Chicago.  Personal cheques and payments through Credit  Card are not accepted.

9:

GRATIS (Free) visa is issued to the nationals of Afganistan, Argentina, Bangladesh, Hungary, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, Poland, Slovak Republic, South Africa, Urguay and DPRK (North Korea). However, an express fee of US $12 would be charged from nationals of Hungary for same day service.

RUSSIAN AND ROMANIAN NATIONALS

Normal visa fee schedule does not apply to the nationals of Russia and Romania. However, a service charge of US$40/- is to be paid by Russian Nationals and US $6/- by Romanian nationals.

IndiaESE NATIONALS
Indiaese Nationals will be charged visa fee at the following rates:
Transit Visa US $ 1.00
All other kinds of visas US $ 8.00

SRILANKAN AND PAKISTANI NATIONALS
Separate visa fee structure applies to them. Please contact the Consulate on telephone number 312-595-0413. Srilankan nationals are required to submit additional information in the prescribed form.

NEPAL AND BHUTAN
Nationals of these Countries do not require visa to enter India.

MALDIVES
Nationals of Maldives do not require visa for upto 90 days' stay in India.

Holders of US official passports on non-official travel would be charged visa application fee of US $ 20.

Note: Postal/Fax/Telex charges would be recovered from the applicant wherever applicable.


 


11. NO REFUNDS:
Visa fee once received cannot be refunded, even if the application is withdrawn, visa is refused or the type of visa applied for has not been granted.

13. Incomplete /false information: Application forms should be filled in fully, legibly and accurately and submitted with passport. Misrepresentation of facts may result in denial of visa. Application received with incomplete details will remain unprocessed.

CHECK LIST FOR REGISTRATION FORMALITIES 

1. List of documents which are required at the time of registration with the Foreigners Registration Officers in India. This registration is essential for all foreigners having visa for a period exceeding 180 days except the exempted categories and should" be done within 14 days of first arrival at the nearest office of the Foreigners Registration Officer. 

(i) Photocopy of the passport and initial visa
(ii) Four photographs of the applicant
(iii) Details of residence in India
(iv) HIV test report from one of the WHO recognized Institutions from people in the age
      group of 15 to 60 years, if the foreigner is visiting India on a visa for more one year.
(v) Copy of the marriage certificate in case of those seeking extension of Stay on grounds
      of being spouse of Indian national.
(vi) Bonafide certificate from the University / College / Institution in case of student visa (vii) Accreditation certificate from the Press Information Bureau in case of journalist visa (viii) Approval of the Department of Company Affairs in the case of Board level  
       
appointments in Public Limited companies.
(ix) Copy of the approval from Government of India in case of joint venture or
       collaboration ( in duplicate )
(x) Copy of permission from the RBI in case of business/ joint venture , etc.
(xi) Terms and conditions of appointment and copy of contract or agreement in case of
      employment visa 
(xii) Undertaking from the concerned Indian company on the following lines in case of
       employment / business visa :-

BEWARE 

The foreigners should not buy, sell or use psycho-tropic drugs or any other narcotic substances while in India, as their purchase, sale or possession is a cognizable offence punishable by imprisonment.  

Iran visa Turkey visa  Hong Kong visa China visa Bahrain visa Kuwait visa   Qatar visaUAE visa   Saudi Arabia visa Spain visa Syria visa

 

 

 
                                     Copyright 2002 2007 ISTA, INC.