Ireland visa application

Visa Travel Agents Tours Hotels Flights About Iran GeneralIran Embassies Contact us

How to get visa to Ireland

If you are a citizen of the United States, Canada Mexico, or the European Union you may not require a visa to visit Ireland.

Passport holders from any of the following countries may not require a visa to visit Ireland:
Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Ireland, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Korea (Rep of South), Latvia, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, U.S.A., UK & colonies, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela, Western Samoa, Zimbabwe


What documents will be required?
Standard documents required for any entry into Ireland include:

Possession of a valid passport
Possession of a round trip ticket
Evidence of sufficient funds of support for the duration of stay (e.g. statement of earnings, bank statement, traveler's checks etc.)

Students applying for a visa must also include:
A letter of registration from the relevant education institution in Ireland verifying the duration/nature of the course or examination and evidence that the requisite fees have been paid.
Recent passport photographs
Evidence of full Medical Insurance for the period of proposed stay in Ireland.

L
Time required to issue visa:
10 days - 12 weeks

What is the cost of a visa?
Single-Journey: 25 Euros
Multiple-Journey: 50 Euros
Transit : 10 Euros

* Note: Depending on nationality, the visa fee may be waived

How long is the visa valid for?
Varies, contact nearest Consulate for further information.

Conditions of Permission to Remain

The college should provide an original letter, indicating that the person has been accepted on a full-time course of education (specify subject) entailing 15 hours or more study in a privately funded course. Provisional letters offering a place are not acceptable

The college must be in a position to satisfy the Department of its educational and other credentials. Recognition by the Department of Education through ACELS meets the criteria.

Every student should have full private medical insurance. Evidence of such insurance cover will be taken to be the Letter of Acceptance provided by the host school, college, university or other educational institution.

This Letter of Acceptance will contain details of the insurance cover taken out on behalf of each student by the host school, college, university or other educational institution on behalf of the student.

Alternative evidence will be taken to be a Certificate of Private Insurance taken out by the student in his or her own country prior to travel.

Persons attending a course of study of a least one academic year in duration are entitled to public health services in Ireland under the terms of Department of Health guidelines on ordinary residence.
 

Students will be required to sign an undertaking as part of the visa application process stating that:

They will not enter full time employment while in the State other than casual employment as defined in the student visa guidelines.

They will not visit Great Britain or Northern Ireland or any other country without a valid entry visa and a re-entry visa for Ireland.

They will ensure that they do not breach the Visa requirements if this State.


Students will be required to acknowledge that should they breach their conditions their case will be reviewed with a view to being deported.

These guidelines have been issued by the Irish Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform.

Can I work in Ireland?

Students are required to study a minimum of 15 hours per week to be allowed to work for periods of up to 20 hours per week during the school term and up to 40 hours per week during official school holidays.
 

Note :Although a visa is a form of pre-entry clearance, it does not guarantee entry to the State. Immigration officers at point of entry are entitled to deny access and to question students regarding their bona fides.

Accordingly, it would be in everyone's interest if school could make arrangements to be represented at points of entry, particularly where they believe the student's standard of English may be poor. It would also be sensible for either the school or the student to have on hand copies of any supporting documentation, which have been lodged in support of the Visa application.

Working Holiday Guidelines:

* Applicants must be between the age of 18 and 30 who are single, or married without children

* Hold a valid passport of an agreement country

* Applicants must have sufficient funds to support themselves

* Successful applicants should ensure that they have adequate medical insurance cover

* Must not engage in work with any one employer for a period in excess of 3 months.

When granted a visa you are permitted to any kind of work of a temporary or casual nature in Ireland.

Iran visa Turkey visa  Hong Kong visa China visa Bahrain visa Cyprus visa Greece visa India visaKuwait visa   Qatar visaUAE visa   Saudi Arabia visa Spain visa Syria visa

 

 


Visa in other Countries

 
                                     Copyright 2002 2007 ISTA, INC.