Italy visa application

Visa Travel Agents Tours Hotels Flights About Iran GeneralIran Embassies Contact us

Who requires a visa?

Italy does not apply any restrictions on the access to its labor market by citizens of other EEA countries including the New EU Member Countries (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovenia, Hungary, Slovakia and the Czech Republic)

If You Are From A Country That Is Not A European (EFTA, EEA) Member You Must Obtain A Work Visa Or Permit To Work In Italy


A study visa will likely be required to study in Italy, for any length of time.

This type of visa allows entry for a short visit (not exceeding 90 days) or a long visit of fixed duration (not exceeding 365 days) to applicants intending to study at an Italian university/ attend courses / carry out research or cultural activities of an occasional or permanent nature.

Please contact the nearest Consulate for further information about necessary visas and documentation.


What documents will be required?
One passport size photograph;
One application form duly completed and signed at the Consulate;
Passport valid three months over planned stay in Italy
A letter of acceptance from school or University in Italy indicating place, duration of the course and dates of attendance;
A letter addressed to this Italian Consulate, stating that you own private means of support. If you are a recipient of financial aid, please submit a statement
A letter from your bank indicating your account number, financial status, and balance. The letter must be signed by a bank official
Flight reservations (round trip)

For business visa:

Letter from employer addressed to the Italian Consulate General explaining the purpose and duration of the visit. If self-employed, a letter from an accountant, company secretary, solicitor or local Chamber of Commerce. Applicants should also arrange for an invitation from the host Italian company or firm.

Note: Health Insurance Proof of Health Insurance must be shown to the competent local authorities in Italy (Questura) in order to obtain your residency permit (Permesso di Soggiorno). A Health Insurance Policy can be purchased on arrival in Italy at the Post Office, from Inassitalia, that is specially designed by the Italian Government for foreign students to cover all medical expenses without disbursing any money in case of illness.

Time required to issue visa:
Average 2 days, up to 12 days; varies depending on nationality.

What is the cost of a visa?
US$30 for a 90-day student visa.
Note
Spouses and children of EU nationals (providing spouse’s passport and the original marriage certificate is produced), and nationals of some other countries, receive their visas free of charge (enquire at Embassy for details).

How long is the visa valid for?
Varies depending on type.
 

Note
(a) Minors under 18 years of age not traveling with their parents require a declaration from both parents or their legal guardian authorizing their travel. (b) Visa officers may also ask for additional documents.
 

Other information: 

Postal applications are not acceptable.
Travelers visiting just one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of that country;
travelers visiting more than one Schengen country should apply to the Consulate of the country chosen as the main destination or the country they will enter first (if they have no main destination).

Minors (under 18 years of age) who will not be traveling with their parents and wish to apply for a visa, in addition to the documentation required for the particular visa, must produce a declaration from both parents or legal guardian, authorizing them to travel and stay in a Schengen country and appointing the person who will be responsible for them.
This declaration should be in the form of an affidavit duly authenticated by the solicitor or the appropriate official of your Embassy or Consulate.

For a long duration National visa (VN): Proof of payment exclusively of an Italian medical insurance policy .
Documentation regarding the applicant's professional and economic status and academic background.
Photocopies of all supporting documents must be submitted along with the application. The originals must also be presented with the photocopies and will be returned after verification.
In case of enrolment at an Italian State University or an Italian Open University, it is necessary to comply with the directives and guidelines decided annually by the Italian Ministry of Education (Ministero dell'Istruzione, dell'Universitą e della Ricerca).

A streamlined preferential procedure is activated for study visa applications of teachers, scholars, researchers or other persons whose study / research activities are included in the framework of joint bilateral scientific or cultural agreements between India and Italy or with international organizations (i.e. United Nations, ICTP, etc.). Applicants should clearly indicate information on the joint bilateral study / activity being undertaken and the visa issue will be facilitated as much as possible taking into account the person's academic qualifications and/or the significance of the cultural or scientific activity to be carried out.

In cases where the applicant is required to produce his/her academic and / or professional certificates for use in Italy the said certificates must be accompanied by a translation in Italian language and in some cases a "Dichiarazione di valore" must be obtained prior to the acceptance of the visa application.

If the study, research or cultural activity to be undertaken is remunerated or carried out for a fee (normal refund of expenses does not fall into this category), the applicant should apply for a visa under the "employment as dependant" or "self-employment" categories.

Most visits to Italy are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.
There continues to be insolated cases of domestic terrorism in Itlay by extreme left wing and seccessionist groups which are aimed primarily at official Italian targets.
Visitors should be alert to the dangers of car and street crimes in cities.
There continues to be non-violent volcanic activity on the island of Stromboli. Italy is in an earthquake zone.

Iran visa Turkey visa  Hong Kong visa China visa Bahrain visa Cyprus visa Greece visa India visa Italy visa Ireland visa Kuwait visa   Qatar visaUAE visa   Saudi Arabia visa Spain visa Syria visa

 

 


Visa in other Countries

 
                                     Copyright © 2002 2007 ISTA, INC.