Kazakhstan visa application

Visa Travel Agents Tours Hotels Flights About Iran GeneralIran Embassies Contact us

PROCEDURES FOR OBTAINING A VISA TO ENTER KAZAKHSTAN

To obtain a visa, all applicants are required to submit the following documents:

  1. A covering letter from the applicant or applicant's company, briefly summarizing the purpose of the visit, including some information about the company.
  2. A completed visa application form.
  3. One passport size photo.
  4. one photocopy of 1-st page.
  5. If application is made by mail, enclose a self-addressed prepaid envelope with postage or completed express mail waybill ().

NOTES

  • Citizens of Canada, USA, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom DO NOT NEED AN INVITATION for obtaining a single entry diplomatic, official, business, home stay or tourist visas (up to 30 days).
  • FORMER CITIZENS OF KAZAKHSTAN, their spouses and children, and persons who used to live permanently in Kazakhstan (must present original documents proving these statuses) do not need an invitation for obtaining a single entry visa for a home stay visit (up to 90 days).

In all other cases, in addition to the documents listed above, an invitation is required, depending on the type of visa applied for:

Diplomatic visas
 are issued to holders of diplomatic passports and in some instances, when the issue of a diplomatic visa has been recognized expedient. Diplomatic visas are registered without levy of consular fees.

Official visas
 are issued to personnel of foreign diplomatic and other representations and international organizations, who are not considered diplomatic personnel, and also to foreign citizens and persons without citizenship traveling on business, invited by government bodies of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Investor visas
 are issued to genuine investors - managers and representatives of managerial staff of major foreign companies, operating on the Kazakhstani market or who have genuine plans to develop business projects. 4. Unless stated otherwise by an international treaty or agreement of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Work visas
 are issued upon provision of a permission for foreign labor recruitment and other documents.

Business visa:

Copy of invitation letter from a host company in Kazakhstan, the original of which has been submitted to the Department of Consular Services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan. The invitation must clearly indicate the following: name of applicant; name of inviting company; exact dates of the visit to Kazakhstan. Inviting company should provide the confirmation (visa support/telex) for your trip; the number for the confirmation is usually given in advance and written on the letter of invitation.

Tourist visa:

Copy of invitation letter from the hosting tourist company in Kazakhstan, licensed for visa support purposes, and confirming arrangements made.

Home stay visit:

An invitation for temporary visit. Your relatives or friends in Kazakhstan can obtain an invitation from the local authorities (Ministry of Internal Affairs) and send the original letter of invitation to your address in Canada. The invitation is valid within one year from the date of issue.

In case of emergency (unexpected illness, death of relatives) visas can be obtained upon submitting a certified cable from a medical doctor or a copy of a death certificate.

Transit visa:

A visa to the country of destination and copies of your ticket or itinerary. Transit visa is valid only for five days (included).

The normal processing time for a visa request is 7 days from the time when all proper requirements have been met.

Forms and documents submitted in a manner different from that of described above will not be accepted. Applicant's passport must be valid for at least six months from the date of visa expiry.

All foreign citizens must register at the local office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan or at the hotel (where available) within 72 hours upon arrival to Kazakhstan. Otherwise they will be fined by the Immigration Service.

NOTE: The visa processing can be expedited only when all the requirements are met. Processing time, requirements and fees are subject to change without notice. The average time for obtaining a Kazakhstan visa is one week (five working days). In urgent cases, a visa can be issued in three days.
 
If you apply by mail, you should enclose a stamped self-addressed Express Mail envelope. We do not accept FedEX, UPS and DHL. Please note that the only overnight mail accepted by the Embassy of Kazakhstan is Express Mail of the U.S. Post Office. When sending your documents to the Embassy, please, specify “Attention: Consular Section”. 
 
If you apply personally or through a travel agency or a visa service, you or your representative should get a pick-up slip from a visa officer of the Embassy of Kazakhstan and present this slip to pick up your visa when it is ready.
 

VISA FEES

Visas are processed within the regular period of seven working days.

 

Number of entries Duration of stay REGULAR
7 days processing fee
$ CAD $ US
Single entry up to three months 90.00 70.00
Double entry up to three months 130.00 100.00
Triple entry up to three months 150.00 115.00
Multiple entry Up to one year
Up to two years
280.00
540.00
210.00
410.00
Tourist visa
Single entry
Double entry
 
up to 30 days
each entry up to 30 days
 
65.00
90.00
 
50.00
70.00
Transit visa 5 days (one way) 35.00 25.00
Visa processing fee for children under sixteen years old regardless of visa category. 13.00 10.00

The fee for visa processing is not refundable. Visa fees are subject to change at any time without prior notice.

Iran visa Turkey visa  Hong Kong visa China visa Bahrain visa Cyprus visa Greece visa India visa Ireland visa Kuwait visa   Qatar visaUAE visa   Russia Visa  Saudi Arabia visa Spain visa Syria visa Ukraine visa  Vietnam visa

 

 


Visa in other Countries

 
                                     Copyright 2002 2007 ISTA, INC.