Qatar visa application

Visa Travel Agents Tours Hotels Flights About Iran GeneralIran Embassies Contact us

Qatar Population   Qatar embassy In Tehran     Qatar National Holidays   Qatar Flag   Qatar Map   Qatar Currency    Qatar Climate  

Requirements to apply for a visa:

  • The Embassy of Qatar does not offer any express or expedited services. There are no additional fees for any application.
  • Submitting and picking up passports must be between 9:30 AM and 1:00 PM , Monday to Thursday.
  • Submit a completed application form. The application must Be typed or printed clearly.
  • Each application must be accompanied by a non-refundable Application processing fee of $100.00 either by money order or company check (no cash or personal check).
  • A visa applicant must submit a valid passport with his/her application. The passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the applicant's intended stay in the State of Qatar and must have available pages to place a visa.
  • Each application must have 2 color passport-size photographs (2" x 2").
  • The original Passport and 2 additional photocopies of the first couple of pages (with name and photo).
  • Please include a company letter (for Business Visa) or an invitation letter (for Tourist Visa) explaining the reason for the entry visa request (individual letter per applicant).
  • Each application sent by mail must be accompanied by a Prepaid return envelope. PLEASE MAKE SURE THAT YOUR NAME AND ADDRESS APPEAR ON BOTH THE SENDER AND RECIPIENT FIELDS . (Please don’t use regular mail).
  • All passport holders (Diplomatic, official, or regular) applying for a Visa must submit an official request from the US Department of State or the concerned government authorities. Another letter is required from the company where the applicant will work for during his/her trip (i.e. subcontractors for US Government projects).

NEWLY IMPLEMENTED VISA REGULATIONS!

Visitors arriving at Doha International Airport on Tourist Visas have to show US$.1370.00 in cash or equivalent in foreign currency to be eligible to enter the Qatar.

If visitor does not have the required money with him, he has to present an internationally valid credit card.
People arriving on tourist visas also have to show a hotel voucher with confirmed booking in one of Doha’s recognized hotels to be able to get tourist visa.
 

Passport/Visa

Duration : Valid for 14 Days stay in Qatar
Processing Time : Minimum 4 working days (Except Fri & Sat which are Holidays)
Eligibility : All nationals other than those mentioned below require visas before arrival.

TOURIST VISA: $65
- An invitation letter requesting a visa and explaining the reason for the entry (individual letter per each applicant).
- A roundtrip itinerary from the airline or travel agency Children must be accompanied by an adult in order to travel to Qatar.

 

STRAIGHT FORWARD QATAR TOURIST

Qatar has been able to offer a straight forward tourist or business visa simply on arrival at Doha International Airport for persons from the following 33 countries:

USA, UK, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, The Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea.

If you are not from one of the countries listed above, then you can apply for visas in the following ways:

Visa Regulations

No Visa type Period Fees Authority Special conditions
1 Visit visa for family members One month renewable for a maximum period of five months for immediate relatives and two months for other relatives

-220 riyals for each visa  

 -50 riyals for each companion in the passport

-220 riyals for each month of renewal

Directory of Residents Affairs in the General Directory of Passports ____
2 Visit visa for wives and children One year or more

-520 riyals for the wife

-120 riyals for each companion in the passport

Directory of Residents Affairs in the General Directory of Passports ____
3 Work visa under the sponsorship of companies and institutes One year or more 220 riyals Directory of Residents Affairs in the General Directory of Passports Approval of the Permanent Committee of Recruiting
4 Work visa under personal sponsorship(servants and others..) One year or more

-220 riyals for Qataris

 -1020 riyals for non-Qataris

Directory of Residents Affairs in the General Directory of Passports Approval of the Permanent Committee of Recruiting

5

Return visa

____

-220 riyals

 50 riyals for each companion in the passport

Directory of Residents Affairs in the General Directory of Passports The visa visit should be valid for a period longer than the person’s stay abroad.

6

Tourist visa Two weeks renewable for two more weeks

-50 riyals for each two weeks

 - 20 riyals for each companion

Directory of Residents Affairs in the General Directory of Passports

- two-way ticket on the Qatari Airways

-either the presence of immediate relatives in Qatar or booking at a hotel

- an amount of 5000 riyals or its equivalent

7

Business visa Two weeks renewable for two more weeks 50 riyals for each two weeks Directory of Residents Affairs in the General Directory of Passports Issued at the entry on condition that there is a deputy from the company or institution
8 Visa for GCC residents Two weeks renewable for another two weeks

- 50 riyals

-20 riyals for each companion

Directory of Residents Affairs in the General Directory of Passports Valid residence permit in one of GCC countries for at least three months
9 Visa for companions of GCC nationals One month renewable according to the request of the sponsor 100 riyals for each month Directory of Residents Affairs in the General Directory of Passports

____

10 Work visa Six months or less

- 100 riyals for each month  if the sponsor is a company or an institute

- 20 riyals for each month if the sponsor is a person

The Permanent Committee for Recruiting

____

11 Lorry drivers’ visa

- five days and can be extended

- three months for a number of travels

- 100 riyals for each month

- visa fees obtained abroad + fax fees

- The Directory of Residents Affairs

-Qatari missions abroad

-The directory of Passports of Entries

The lorry should be Qatari licensed or owned by one of GCC nationals and loading goods from GCC countries
12 Multi-visit visa

- not exceeding six months

-not exceeding one year

- 300 riyals+50 riyals for each companion

-600 riyals+50 riyals for each companion

Directory of Recruiting Affairs Issued for employees, technicians, and  workers with short-term contracts and employees of foreign companies that have branches in Qatar whose residence in Qatar is for a short period.

Qatar visa fees for citizens of United States

 
Type of visa / processing time Valid up to days Embassy fee Our fee Total cost
 
Multiple entry / 10 business days 365 100.00 39.95 139.95

Passport/Visa Information
Embassy of the State of Qatar in the UK
1 South Audley Street, London W1K 1NB, UK
Tel: (020) 7493 2200.
Opening hours: Mon-Fri 0930-1600 (1000-1400 during Ramadan); 0930-1230 (visa section).
 

Embassy of the State of Qatar in the USA
4200 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Suite 200, Washington, DC 20016, USA
Tel: (202) 274 1600/3.
Website: www.qatarembassy.net
Also deals with enquiries from Canada.


Iran visa   Turkey visa  Hong Kong visa china visaBahrain visa
UAE visa  Syria visa

 

 
                                     Copyright 2002 2007 ISTA, INC.