Singapore visa application

Visa Travel Agents Tours Hotels Flights About Iran GeneralIran Embassies Contact us

Singapore Visa and Entry Requirements for Foreigners

1. Visitors In Transit

Some visitors may transit in Singapore without a visa provided:-

  • they hold a valid passport with at least six months validity;

  • have firm booking and entry facilities to their next destination, and;
    continue their journey within the permitted transit hours of arrival to any destination outside Singapore.

2. Entry Requirements For Foreigners

All visitors to Singapore must meet the following entry requirements:

  • Valid travel document (minimum validity = 6 months);
  • Onward / return ticket;
  • Entry facilities to next destination;
  • Sufficient funds to stay in Singapore and
  • Visa for Singapore (if applicable)

Visa Requirements

Foreigners holding travel documents issued by the following countries will require a visa to enter Singapore:

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Bangladesh (Except Diplomatic/Official passport holders)
  • Commonwealth of Independent States* (Except Diplomatic/Official/Service passport holders for a stay of up to 30 days )
    • Armenia
    • Azerbaijan
    • Belarus
    • Georgia
    • Kazakhstan
    • Kyrgyzstan
    • Moldova
    • Russia
    • Tajikistan
    • Turkmenistan
    • Ukraine
    • Uzbekistan
  • Egypt
  • India (Except Diplomatic/Official passport holders)
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Jordan (Except Diplomatic/Official passport holders)
  • Singapore
  • Libya
  • Morocco
  • Myanmar (Except Diplomatic/Official passport holders)
  • People's Republic of China (Except Diplomatic/Service/Public Affairs passport holders for a stay of up to 30 days)
  • Pakistan
  • Saudi Arabia (Except Diplomatic passport holders)
  • Somalia
  • Sudan
  • Syria
  • Tunisia (Except Diplomatic/Official passport holders)
  • Yemen

In addition, visitors holding Hong Kong Document of Identity, Macao Special Administrative Region (MSAR) Travel Permit, Palestinian Authority Passport, Refugee Travel Document issued by the Middle-East countries and Temporary Passport issued by United Arab Emirates will also require a visa to enter Singapore.

* Nationals of the Commonwealth Independent States may be granted entry into Singapore without visas if they are on transit to a third country. However, they are required to fulfill the following conditions:-

  • They are in transit to a third country;
  • They hold a valid passport, a confirmed onward air-ticket, entry facilities (including visa) to the third country and have sufficient funds for the period of stay in Singapore;
  • They continue their journey to the third country within the 96-hour visa free period granted; and
  • They satisfy Singapore's entry requirements. As in all arrivals, the grant of the social visit passes to travelers will be determined by the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority officers at the Singapore Checkpoints.
     

U.S. citizens do not need a visa for tourist or business travel to this country for a stay up to 30 days. A U.S. Passport valid at least 6 months beyond the stay is required.

Time required to issue visa:
From 4 days to 4 weeks. It is advisable to allow plenty of time.


What is the cost of a visa?
Visa, Social Visit Pass (short- or long-term; S$20), Professional Visit Pass, Student Pass and Transit. Application packs with instructions and prevailing visa costs at the time of application are obtainable from the High Commission (see Contact Addresses section).

Other information: 
Temporary residence: Apply to Consulate (or Consular section of High Commission or Embassy), who will forward application to the authorities in Singapore.


Note: (a) Women more than 24 weeks pregnant must obtain a letter from a doctor confirming that it is safe for them to travel and a Social Visit Pass for Expectant Mothers prior to arrival; apply at the High Commission or Embassy. (b) Severe penalties are imposed on those found in possession of narcotics; the death penalty is in force for those convicted of trafficking in heroin or morphine. (c) Regulations are subject to change at short notice and all visitors are therefore advised to check with the High Commission or Embassy before leaving.

Unless you specify how long you intend staying, you'll normally be stamped in for fourteen days .

Entering from anywhere other than Malaysia (with which there are no duty-free restrictions), you can bring in 1 liter each of spirits, wine and beer duty-free; duty is payable on all tobacco. Other duty-free goods in Singapore include electronic and electrical items, cosmetics, cameras, clocks, watches, jewelry, and precious stones and metals.

Extending your visa for up to three months is possible, at the discretion of the Singapore Immigration and Registration Department (Mon-Fri 9am-5pm; Tel 3916100). Extensions beyond three months are less common, but there's always the option of taking a bus up to Johor Bahru, across the border in Malaysia, and then coming back in again.

 

Iran visa Turkey visa  Hong Kong visa China visa Bahrain visa Kuwait visa   Qatar visaUAE visa   Saudi Arabia visa Spain visa Syria visa

 

 


Visa in other Countries

 
                                     Copyright 2002 2007 ISTA, INC.