Saudi Arabia visa application

Visa Travel Agents Tours Hotels Flights About Iran GeneralIran Embassies Contact us

Who requires a visa?
Required by all except the following:
(a) nationals of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and United Arab Emirates;
(b) transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 18 hours, provided holding valid onward or return documentation, not leaving the airport and making no further landing in Saudi Arabia, except nationals of Burkina Faso, Mali, Niger and Nigeria who always require a transit visa.
(c) holders of re-entry permits and ‘Landing Permits’ issued by the Saudi Arabian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (see Contact Addresses section).
Restricted entry: (a) Holders of an Israeli passport or passports with Israeli stamps in them. (b) Passengers not complying with Saudi conventions of dress and behavior, including those who appear to be in a state of intoxication, will be refused entry (see Social Conventions section). (c) There are special regulations concerning pilgrims entering Saudi Arabia. Contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) for further information.


Saudi Arabia Visa Requirements
The following must be met in order to process your Visa

  • Passports must be valid for at least six months
  • Provide photocopies of everything you send or bring in with your Visa Application
  • Medical Reports (when required) Must be stamped in your local residence or application area by the local Health Department; and also the Doctors medical ID number Must be included.

The photograph for your application should have the following specifications:

  • White background.
  • Dimensions should not exceed 4x6 cm.
  • The face from forehead to chin should be 70 - 80 % of the vertical dimension.

Business Visit Visa

  • A white visa application form, a valid passport and one photograph.
  • An original cover letter from a registered company or firm based in the US indicating the name of the Saudi Arabian company, the nature of the applicant's visit, length of stay and financial responsibility. The letter must bear the company's stamp or seal.
  • An application from the sponsor in the Kingdom on the applicant's behalf to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, or an original letter of invitation from the company in Saudi Arabia. This letter must be signed and sealed by the company and stamped by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce. For businesswomen, the invitation must come from the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Diplomatic And Official Visa

  • A white visa application form, two (2) photographs, and a valid official diplomatic passport.
  • A letter from the concerned US Departments or concerned Embassy.
  • Diplomatic and official visas are gratis.
  • Flight information must be furnished in detail, in particular the last flight before entering Saudi Arabia.

Employment Visa

  • A white visa application form, a valid passport and one photograph.
  • A certified and notarized copy of the university degree/diploma validated by the Saudi Arabian Education Mission-Tel:(202)337-9450. An official transcript must be included, or a certified and notarized copy of the training or technical diploma must be validated by the US Department of State. Diplomas should be notarized by our Consulate for a fee of $8 per document.
  • A copy of the signed contract.
  • An original letter from the company in Saudi Arabia sponsoring the applicant certified by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce. It MUST indicate the block visa number and date.
  • If the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia a release letter.
  • A police clearance report.
  • A money order in the amount of $15.00 made out to the "Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia".
  • Our Medical report (Acrobat file, 14K), completely filled in and submitted along with three (3) photographs and sealed by the US health Department.
  • Age of employment in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia must be over 22 years.

Extension Of Exit Re-Entry Visa

  • A white visa application form, one (1) photograph and a valid passport, and a valid residence in the Kingdom.
  • For dependants; the applicant should not be out of the Kingdom for more than fourteen (14) months.
  • A money order made out to the "Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia" in the amount of $15.00 .
  • A letter from the Saudi company signed by the employer and certified by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce.
  • A signed letter by the applicant stating the date and last port of exit from Saudi Arabia.
  • In case of work residence, the applicant should not be out of the Kingdom for more than six (6) months.
  • In case of a student's residence, the applicant should submit a school attestation.

Family Visit Visa

The sponsor in Saudi Arabia must apply for the invitation through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Once the request is granted, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will send the invitation and authorization directly to the Saudi Embassy in Washington.

  • A white visa application form, a valid passport and one photograph.
  • Proof of relationship with the sponsor ( a copy of the marriage certificate for a wife, a copy of the birth certificate for the child).
  • A money order made out to the "Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia" in the amount of $108.00 for U.S. Passport holders and $54.00 for all other nationalities. The authorization No. and the date of issue for the invitation obtained by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Transit Visa

  • A white visa application form, one (1) photograph and a valid passport.
  • A confirmed ticket reserved in and out of Saudi Arabia for at most 48 hours.
  • A valid visa for the next destination.
  • Transit visa gratis.

NOTE: HAJJ AND UMRAH
Hajj and Umrah requirements will be issued separately every year before the beginning of each corresponding Hajj and Umrah season.

 

Time required to issue visa:
At least 24 hours. At least 1 week if applying by post. For information on processing time for all other types of visa, contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy).

What is the cost of a visa?
Family Visit 39; Business and Work 10 if paying at Embassy or SR1000 to be paid by employer in Saudi Arabia; Multiple entry: 96; Residency: 10; Transit: 10; Pilgrim (Ummra) Visa: no charge (2 months).
Note: The Pilgrim (Ummra) visa can only be obtained through an authorised travel agent. Check with Embassy for a full list of appointed agents.

Other information: 
1: A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from all travellers arriving within 6 days from countries of which any parts are infected.

2: Vaccination against typhoid is advised.

3: Malaria risk, predominantly in the malignant falciparum form, exists throughout the year in most of the Southern region except the high altitude areas of Asir Province, and the urban areas of the Western Province (Jeddah, Mecca, Medina and Taif). Resistance to chloroquine has been reported. The recommended prophylaxis is chloroquine plus proguanil.

Food & drink: All water should be regarded as being potentially contaminated. Water used for drinking, brushing teeth or making ice should have first been boiled or otherwise sterilised. Milk is unpasteurised and should be boiled. Powdered or tinned milk is available and is advised, but make sure that it is reconstituted with pure water. Avoid dairy products which are likely to have been made from unboiled milk. Only eat well-cooked meat and fish, preferably served hot. Salad and mayonnaise may carry increased risk. Vegetables should be cooked and fruit peeled.

Note: During the Hajj (annual pilgrimage to Mecca), Saudi Arabia requires vaccination of pilgrims against meningococcal meningitis. Although this applies mainly to pilgrims, other travellers may find themselves affected, especially during the month of August. Vaccination is compulsory all year round, however, for nationals of Burkina Faso, Mali, Niger and Nigeria arriving from the following countries: Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo (Dem Rep), Ethiopia, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Mali, Niger, Nigeria and Sudan.

Other risks: Bilharzia (schistosomiasis) is present. Avoid swimming and paddling in fresh water. Swimming pools which are well chlorinated and maintained are safe. Hepatitis A is common and hepatitis B is endemic. Visceral leishmaniasis occurs in the southwest of the country. Cases of Rift Valley Fever have been reported.
Rabies is present. For those at high risk, vaccination before arrival should be considered. If you are bitten, seek medical advice without delay. For more information, consult the Health appendix.

Health care: Medical facilities are generally of a high standard, but treatment is expensive. Health insurance is essential.
 

Iran visa Turkey visa  Hong Kong visa China visa Bahrain visa Kuwait visa   Qatar visaUAE visa   Lebanon visa Spain visa Syria visa

 

 


Visa in other Countries

 
                                     Copyright 2002 2007 ISTA, INC.