UAE visa application

Visa Travel Agents Tours Hotels Flights About Iran GeneralIran Embassies Contact us

Dubai Hotels >>  UAE Property

The following nationalities will not require a visa to travel to Dubai / UAE as they can have it upon arrival at the airport:

Europe: United Kingdom, France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Lexembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece,
Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein.

America: USA, Canada.

Oceania: Australia, New Zealand.

Asia: Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea.

GCC: Gulf Cooperation Council Countries like Saudi Arabia, Qatar, UAE, Oman, Kuwait.

UAE has introduced 16 new types of visas following the revamp of the structure and charges of entry documents in line with a cabinet decision. The new visas will be implemented from August 1, 2008.

As per the new policies with regard to issue of entry permits to UAE, the residents can apply for the visa for their spouse or blood relatives. They will need the approval of senior officials for sponsoring other relatives. Only UAE nationals can sponsor friends. The health insurance policy will also become mandatory for visitors and a Dh1,000 deposit will be collected by the department before issuing visas.

Non-renewable visit visas valid for 30 days will cost Dh500 while 90-day visit visa will cost Dh1,000. A multiple entry visa costing Dh2,000 has also been introduced valid for six months. However, a person can stay in the country only for 14 days at a stretch. One-month long tourist visas will cost Dh100 that may be renewed once.

UAE  Visa

The procedures for getting a visa to enter the UAE are relatively simple and hassle-free and if all documents are in order, then the visa is issued within 72 hours. In urgent cases, visas are also issued within a day. The Ministry of Interior's Dubai Naturalization and Residency Department (DNRD) is the sole administrative authority responsible for issuing visas to foreigners who wish to visit the country.

Documents :

To obtain a visa from a UAE embassy, you will need the following:

 
  • Passport
  • 2 photographs
  • Duplicate application form
  • Letter or fax from the sponsor in the UAE to the embassy concerned
  • A letter from the applicant's company plus photocopy

Types of Visa

Fees
Short Entry Visit Visa (1 month) Dh 500
Long Entry Visit Visa (3 months) Dh 1,000
Multiple Entry Visa Dh 2,000
Entry Visa for GCC State Residents Dh 100
Renewal of GCC State Residents Dh 500
Entry Visa for GCC State Resident's Companions  Dh 100
Renewal of GCC State Residents Companions' Visa  Dh 200
Tourism Entry Visa Dh 100
Renewal of Tourism Visa Dh 500
Entry Visa for Study Dh 1,000
Renewal of Study Visa Dh 500
Entry Visa for Expos & Conferences Dh 100
Mission Entry Visa  Dh 200
Transit Entry Visa Dh 100
Entry Visa for Medical Treatment Dh 1,000
Renewal of Medical Treatment Visa Dh 500
UAE Visit Visa

Citizens of the UK (with right of abode in the UK) will be granted a free of charge visit visa on arrival in the UAE: Passports will be stamped with the visit visa as you pass through Immigration at any airport in the UAE. Although the visa may be stamped for 30 days, it entitles the holder to stay in the country for 60 days and may be renewed once for an additional period of 30 days for a fee of Dh500.

Except for citizens of the Gulf Cooperation Council who do not require a visa and nationalities automatically entitled to visit visas on entry, all other visitors who wish to stay longer than 14 days in the UAE (see Entry Service Permit below) must obtain a visit visa in advance through a sponsor. The sponsor can be your travel agency, your hotel, the company or department with which you are doing business in the UAE, or an individual (eg. a relative or friend resident in the UAE).

You can pick up this visit visa on arrival at the airport, but there is a fee of Dh100 plus a Dh10 delivery charge for this service. In order to complete your application, your sponsor will require your date of arrival, flight details, and a photocopy of the first few pages of your passport, which should be valid for at least three months.

A hotel will only provide a visa if you are a guest. For an individual to sponsor a visit visa, he or she must earn over Dh4000 per month and hold a valid residence visa. Your visit visa must be deposited at airport immigration one hour before the arrival of your flight. Note that your airline may require evidence (e.g. a photocopy) before departure that a valid visa awaits you on arrival.

Please note that holders of British Overseas Citizens Passport who do not have the right of abode in the UK do need visas to enter the UAE.

TRANSIT VISA :

A Transit Visa is issued to individuals at the request of any licensed company such as hotels or trading companies who hold an authorization for applying for this visa.  It is valid for 14 days and it cannot be renewed.

Documents required:

  • Photocopy of the visitor's passport

  • Application form, completed and signed by the sponsoring company

  • Authorization card of the company

RENEWALS :

The DNRD renews the Visit Visa at its expiry date if the sponsor so decides. Renewals can be made by exiting and re-entering the country to gain an exit stamp and a new entry stamp on the passport or by paying the extension fee of Dhs 500 (US $ 137) at the DNRD.If you overstay your visit visa, there's a ten day grace period in which to leave the country. After that period, each day overstayed will attract a fine of Dhs. 100 (US $ 28).

Multiple Entry Visa  :

An option for business visitors who are frequent visitors to the UAE and who have a relationship with a reputable company in the UAE. Valid for six months from date of issue, each visit must not exceed 30 days in total. This visa costs Dh1000. The visitor must enter the UAE on a visit visa and obtain the multiple entry visa while in the country.

German citizens (both tourists and business visitors) may apply to the UAE embassy in Germany for one or two year multiple-entry visa. No sponsor is required. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed three months a year. The visa fee is Dh1500.

US citizens may apply to the UAE embassy in the US for one to ten year multiple-entry visas. A sponsor is required and the visa will be granted free of charge. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed six months per visit.

Iran visa  Hong Kong visa China visa Bahrain visa Cyprus visa Greece visa India visa Ireland visa Kazakhstan visa Kuwait visa   Qatar visa   Russia Visa  Saudi Arabia visa Spain visa Syria visa Ukraine visa  Vietnam visa

 Uae Directory  Uae Hotel  about Dubai 

 

 

 
                                     Copyright 2002 2008 ISTA, INC.