Ukraine visa application

Visa Travel Agents Tours Hotels Flights About Iran GeneralIran Embassies Contact us

How to get Ukraine visa ?
If you are traveling to Ukraine you need to obtain an appropriate visitor’s visa.

Getting a Ukraine visa is a two step process. First, you will need to get an official letter of invitation from a company authorized by the Ukraine Ministries of Foreign and Internal Affairs called Visa Support Document or Invitation. Then you will need to take this invitation along with the application form and two passport size photos and an original of your passport to the Ukraine Consulate in order to have your visa processed

Requirements For Foreign Citizens To Enter Ukraine
1. Passport must be valid 3 months beyond intended stay
2. Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel
3. Visa is Required
4. Vaccination - None Required

 

Requirements For Foreign Citizens To Obtain Visa To Ukraine
1. Passport must have at least six months remaining validity
2. Application form fully completed and signed
3. Passport-type photograph
4. FOR TOURIST: Copy of hotel confirmation or letter of confirmation from tour operator with signature and company stamp
FOR BUSINESS: Letter of invitation from Company or Organization in Ukraine
FOR PRIVATE VISIT: Your friend or relative in Ukraine must obtain an official invitation from the local OVIR (Office of Visas and Registration), and this certificate must be included with your visa application.

Please note: some nationals are not required to have an official letter of invitation to obtain an entry visa to Ukraine, for details please contact the nearest Consulate or Embassy of Ukraine.

Important: Ukraine has set visa free regime for citizens of US, Canada, Japan, European Union countries, Norway, Monaco, San Marino, Andorra, Iceland, Swiss Confederation and Liechtenstein. Visa free regime is established for the period of up to 90 days staying in the country.

 

Visa to Ukraine
Tourist
Type of Visa Processing Period (business days) Price
Single entry tourist visa for one month Next day 45 USD
Single entry tourist visa for 3 months Next day 45 USD
Business
Type of Visa Processing Period (business days) Price
Single entry for 1 month Next day 60 USD
Single entry business visa for 3 months Next day 60 USD
Multiple entry business visa for 6 months 2 days 150 USD
Multiple entry business visa for 12 months 2 days 150 USD
Multiple entry business visa for 36 months 2 days 150 USD

PLEASE NOTE:

Visa processing starts only after we have registered your application and collected all necessary documents. A drop-off day is not counted as a business day.
Invitation letters are NOT necessary for citizens of US, Canada, Japan, Switzerland, Slovak Republic, Turkey and citizens of the countries of the European Union for obtaining official, business, private, cultural/ sporting and scientific visas.

TOURIST VISA

A letter of invitation from a Ukrainian or American tourist agency or a confirmation from a Ukrainian hotel is necessary to qualify for a tourist visa. Starting from April 1st 2004 the Consulate General of Ukraine considers AeroSvit Airlines roundtrip ticket as a document, which proves tourist character of a trip to Ukraine by citizens of US, European Union countries, Canada, Switzerland and Japan.



 TRANSIT VISA

A valid visa to the country of destination, other documents which confirm entry into that country, or a confirmed one way or round trip ticket for travel from the point of entry into Ukraine to the point of entry into the next country from Ukraine are acceptable supporting documents for transit visas. This visa does not authorize an applicant's stay in Ukraine and is not required for a non-stop flight over Ukraine.

How long is the visa valid for?
All types of single or double entry visas - up to 6 months;

a multiple entry business visa - from 6 months up to 3 years for US citizens and up to 1 year for other nationals (stateless persons must apply for this visa in Ukraine). Multiple entry visas can be issued in accordance with a decision of Consul within 10 business days only to business visitors with an official confirmation letter from receiving party in Ukraine;

a transit visa - 72 hours (a period of time sufficient to cross Ukraine by train, ship, automobile or other mode of transportation).

NOTE: the approved length of stay in the visa is determined in each case by the period indicated on the application form but in no case can it exceed the period of time indicated in the supporting document.

Iran visa Turkey visa  Hong Kong visa China visa Bahrain visa Cyprus visa Greece visa India visa Ukraine visa Ireland visa Kuwait visa   Qatar visaUAE visa   Saudi Arabia visa Spain visa Syria visa

 

 


Visa in other Countries

 
                                     Copyright 2002 2007 ISTA, INC.