Vietnam visa application

Visa Travel Agents Tours Hotels Flights About Iran GeneralIran Embassies Contact us

Who requires a visa?

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa (valid for visit within 30 days). Those countries include: most Asian countries, Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (2005). All other citizens are required to get an entry visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam. 

VISA EXEMPTION INFORMATION

- No visa required for travel less than 30 days: Citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos.
- No visa required for travel less than 15 days: Citizens of Japan and South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland.
- No visa required for travel less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months: Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports
- No visa required for travel less than 60 days: Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports.
 - No visa required for travel less than 60 days: APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC)  Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies

No visa required for Japanese citizens who hold valid diplomatic or official passports

Apply for a Visa at an embassy

REQUIREMENT and PROCEDURE

  • Passport of at least 6 months valid.
  • Visa application form.
  • 2 to 3 of 4*6 inch photo 

The visa application form may vary from Embassy to Embassy, so you need to take the form from Embassy where you will get the visa. Submit this form filled with your original passport, 2 or 3 photo, visa fee. If you apply directly to Embassy, your information then be sent to Hanoi for approval, so it take about 4 to 10 days (depend on the country you apply). In case, the Visa is approved at Immigration Office in Hanoi, it take you only one day.

NORMAL PROCESSING: 3 - 4 working days 
URGENT PROCESSING:
1 -2 working day/s

Cost/person

(USD)

NORMAL PROCESSING URGENT PROCESSING
1 - 2 pax  3 - 5 pax 6 - 9 pax 10 pax upward
Single entry 1 month 20 18 17 15 plus 5
3 months 30 29 27 25 plus 5
6 months 35 34 32 30 plus 5
Multiple entry  1 month 35 34 32 30 plus 5
3 months 40 39 37 35 plus 5
6 months 45 44 42 40 plus 5

Tourist visas

The tourist visa is only for single entry and one month stay, but extendable after you enter Vietnam. Diplomatic, Official visas, Business and other type of visa should be applied through the official agencies or government or business sponsor. 

 

Business visas 

Very convenient as they allow you to stay from 3 to 6 months, with multiple entry options (A lot of Experts like to visit nearby countries such as Thailand or Cambodia for long week ends). If you are here as an investor, then you can ask for extended visas.

 
  Custom Regulations

Custom limits are 200 cigarettes and one liter of alcoholic beverage ( including spirits) per person. Foreign currency is excess of USD 3,000 (192 pounds) in value must be declared on arrival.

 

Be careful about carrying what authorities refer to as " culturally offensive items": These might include foreign pornographic videos ( CD, DVD, VCDs), any anti-government literature, pornography (magazines), weapons and explosives. 
 

Note :
1: A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travellers over 1 year of age arriving within 6 days of visiting infected areas.

2: Following WHO guidelines issued in 1973, a cholera vaccination certificate is not an official condition of entry to Vietnam. However, cholera is a serious risk in this country and precautions are essential. Up-to-date advice should be sought before deciding whether these precautions should include vaccination, as medical opinion is divided over its effectiveness. For more information, see the Health appendix.

3: Vaccination against typhoid is advised.

4: Malaria risk exists throughout the year everywhere except urban areas, the Red River delta and the coastal plains north of Nha Trang. The risk is highest in the southern provinces of Bac Lieu and Ca Mau, and highland areas. The malignant falciparum form is reported to be highly resistant to chloroquine and sulfadoxine-pyrimethamine.

 

Iran visa Turkey visa  Hong Kong visa China visa Bahrain visa Cyprus visa Greece visa India visa Ireland visa Kuwait visa   Qatar visaUAE visa   Saudi Arabia visa Spain visa Syria visa Ukrain visa

 

 


Visa in other Countries

 
                                     Copyright 2002 2007 ISTA, INC.